Group 1 Winners Included in 2015 Warwick Stakes Nominations

August 17th, 2015

A talented list of nineteen runners have been included in nominations for Saturday’s featured Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) at Royal Randwick; highlighted by the pending appearances of several previous winners at the highest level of racing.

First Seal has been included in 2015 Warwick Stakes nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

First Seal has been included in 2015 Warwick Stakes nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

First Seal was a typically strong and consistent performer for John Thompson through the recent Autumn Carnival and has been nominated for a competitive return in the 2015 Warwick Stakes.

Finishing outside the first three only twice in eleven career starts, First Seal more than announced her racing arrival through the 2014 Spring Carnival; winning each of the Group 2 Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) and Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) before finishing second in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) most notably.

Returning this year for a close second in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) on February 14th, the Fastnet Rock mare returned to the winner’s circle in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) before finishing a close second in each of the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) and Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m).

Leading Sydney trainer Chris Waller is set to dominate the final field of the 2015 Warwick Stakes after including a total of nine of his stable’s stars in nominations, including Grand Marshal, Kermadec and Royal Descent.

Undoubtedly finding career-best form to date through the Sydney Autumn Carnival, Grand Marshal finished fourth in the Group 3 NE Manion Cup (2400m) on March 21st; progressing to third in the Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) before taking out the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) on Day 2 of The Championships.

Kermadec ran on for a credible third in the talent-rich Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) on February 21st; unlucky to be blocked for a run late in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) before stamping himself as a serious racehorse when finishing third in the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) and winning the major Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m).

Consistent mare Royal Descent ran fourth in the George Ryder Stakes on March 21st; returning to the paddock after finishing fourth in each of the Doncaster Mile and Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m).

Bjorn Baker is also set to have more than one representative in the 2015 Warwick Stakes after including both Burbero and Zaratone in nominations.

A strong and consistent performer, Burbero has posted an impressive thirteen wins and ten minors through 39 competitive starts since first debuting in late 2012.

Finishing a close second in the July Sprint (1100m) first-up on July 25th, the son of O’reilly will carry winning form into the Warwick Stakes after taking out the Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m) on August 8th.

Having contested the same path as his stable mate, Zaratone place fifth in the July Sprint and fourth in the Missile Stakes last time out.

The 2015 Warwick Stakes final field of fourteen and barrier draw is due to be completed and released by midday, Wednesday.

Open an account and deposit with leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of the most lucrative bonuses available online!

2015 Warwick Stakes Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x2123x621x AMANPOUR M 5 Gai Waterhouse 109
2 1080x5797x AOMEN (IRE) G 8 Anthony Cummings 100
3 42x800530x BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 108
4 1122169×21 BURBERO (NZ) G 7 Bjorn Baker 107
5 221112x COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea 103
6 112x21226x FIRST SEAL M 4 John P Thompson 107
7 0x9698464x FORETELLER (GB) G 9 Chris Waller 108
8 11x889431x GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 105
9 4x1141x GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 100
10 x00033075x HAWKSPUR G 6 Chris Waller 105
11 373350x19x IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea 104
12 121x43431x KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 110
13 x117x299x5 MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 106
14 831x80429x MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 108
15 41x951511x PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse 112
16 2421x0628x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 104
17 2220x7433x ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller 112
18 0x130082x2 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107
19 6x2x534254 ZARATONE G 10 Bjorn Baker 99